Lego <3

Standard

feel free to view more photos at Noradila Photography page 😉

I was playing with Lego a few days ago out of boredom
my Lego army been sitting in my room; waiting for me to give any command – lol that would be scary if they were to move when I demand them too haha
so I thought why not I mess about since I had nothing better to do (I actually do, but I didn’t feel like doing it hohoho)

how insane I am with these Lego thingy? – it’s just the minifigures that I’m crazy about
check my older posts! 😉
Series 5, Series 4, Series 1, 2, 3

I kept a box of the Lego bricks when I took out my lego stuffs last year? the year before? lol I can’t remember
I have 2 boxes of them which those are what I was playing with when I was about 7? 8? years old
good thing those Lego are being kept! 😀
I’d be regretting if it were to be given or thrown away phew!
Lego ain’t cheap!

so I was sitting quietly, playing with my Lego; setting the theme, as I wanted for some Lego photoshoot lol
here is my setting 😛

I was using my macro filter for the close up shot 😉
and the result?

TADAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!

why the sad face?
PMS! lol

my dad was asking who on earth would love Lego as much as I do? weird people do exist
I could only LOLed at that haha

I’m not sure myself why I’m into Lego
maybe because it makes a good subject to take photo of?

Flowerlicious Part I

Standard

I was saying in my previous posts that I’d post up the flower photos that I took at Cambridge University Botanical Garden
previous posts; Cambridge University Botanic Garden
and Cambridge University Botanic Garden Part II
tbh, I’m not sure which photo to post first as there are way too much! (not really; but you don’t want to see all 27 photos at once, right? hehe)

if these are not to your liking, feel free to view the other photos at Noradila Photography page 😉

I really am missing taking photos of flowers!
days ago, I went around Alor Setar and was trying to find a place where there’d be a lot of flowers!
too bad I couldn’t find one; even couldn’t find a place when I googled about it
meh!
come on Alor Setar! Taman Bunga please!
of course there’s one at Gunung Jerai if I’m not mistaken
but driving up there? errr that is another story haha I don’t have the guts lol 😆

oh well~
here goes some of the photos 😉
I do have lots of my sis photoshoot yet to be posted
and also Lego photoshoot
but all these are already in my fb page hehe

Geranium sinense

p/s: hrmmmmmm~ I feel like going to take some shots of the beach. Kuala Kedah anyone? I’ll see if the weather this afternoon is good, then I might go! 😉 I went there last week I think but it started to rain like crazy the minute my bro and I went out of the car BWAHAHAHAHAHA!! such bad timing! lol

I’m GRADUATING again!

Standard

if you’re on my fb list, you’d know this news already – well, I supposed?
anyway, just to let you know, the final result was out on the 27th Oct 2011
and… things went well and…

I got a distinction!!!

w00t!! Alhamdulillah, all that hard work paid off 😉
so I’m graduating, obtaining Master of Science, MSc with Distinction
ehe~

my graduation is in December
if nothing goes wrong, I’d be going to my graduation 😉

if you’re wondering what’s next; well… I’m still thinking about it
I’ve already got a PhD offer that I’ve already deferred for 2 years; I was offered to do PhD right after my bachelor degree last year but since I wasn’t sure about it, I opted to do MSc which I’ve just completed 😉
I might want to try applying for other uni which I’m still considering – proposal! proposal! proposal!

…and I’m also considering of getting a job first; work for a few years and only then continue with my PhD
I’m not sure which option is to my liking 😆

tbh, I did want to get a PhD before turning 25 years old haha – pretty young, isn’t it? 😛
but since I didn’t do PhD last year, it’s impossible now 😦
maybe PhD before 30? haha

either way, I’ll see how things go 😉

anyway! done mumbling 😛
I promised NG that I’d post up my MSc Project – Energy Efficient VOIP that I did – I got a distinction in that, so hopefully it gives some hints to other people that are of the same field as me; in their undergrad or postgrad 😉
I’ll also explain a bit of my BEng Project – Enterprise Network Simulation where I managed to get a 1st Class Hons the year before
– I won’t talk about how the network works yadda yadda yadda but only on the ways of implementation 😉

pstttt I’m not trying to brag here; just to let you know that I did get pretty good marks in my projects so you can take my words for it; or even apply some stuffs that I did in here to your project (if it’s related)
do take note that I said in the video, for MSc, you need something EXTRA that you didn’t talk over with your supervisor. That gives you the extra marks and takes you a level above anyone else and the likeliness to get a better grade – try and impress your supervisor and examiner 😉

for my undergrad project, I managed to do all the if you could do… things that my supervisor said he would like to see if possible
he pointed out things that could be achieved but not ways of doing it – make sure you know how things work for the extra bits as well; I was asked to explain about it during my viva
whenever your supervisor said if you could do… take note of that
that is a hint! 😉
go crack your head open and make sure you can do what your supervisor wants to see – no matter what it takes; you’ll get good grade

here’s the video 😉

p/s: did you catch my grammar mistakes? ehe~ 😛
and take note! it’s not the MAC address but MAC type – I accidentally said the wrong thing lol

Cambridge Uni, College Formal Dinner

Standard

You can refer to this post Harry Potter Dinner for part 1 of the story hehe

A day before my flight back to Malaysia, I managed to sneak in (not really) to one of the formal dinner
the students can bring 2 guests with them; so I was the one my sis brought with 😛

to cut things short; it started with drinks before entering the hall
here’s the waiting hall

and when you’re inside the hall; the person next to you will introduce themselves, chat with you yadda yadda yadda
really is a proper thing

that is such a good experience!
and of course on the table, they put on a complete set of wine glasses and utensils, those kind of proper thing you’d see in old English movies hehe – don’t you wonder which fork to use? which spoon? haha

I sat next to this grandpa uncle named… uhhh sorry I can’t remember lol
but he used to be a doctor for 40 years before retiring 20 years ago – he is pretty old 😉
he introduced himself by giving out his full name and got me caught in his flow and I was giving away my full name too AHAHAHA!
I usually introduce myself as Adila since it gets annoying to repeat my full name every time lol
I even need to repeat my name even when I’m saying it’s Adila – since it’s not an English name 😛

the food!
errrrrr~ it was alright but I’d prefer something else hehe
I think I had vegetable soup as the starter – pretty good tbh; main dish was some vegetable pastry with side dishes of sliced potatoes with gravy and cabbage; and dessert was fruit cocktails
of course that is the vegetarian option 😉

and ended with crackers and cheese (which I was told wine works best with cheese to lower? the cheese taste or something something)
too bad I can’t take any photos inside the hall; so I don’t have any!

funny story; well it’s funny for me
the uncle next to me asked if I’d like to have some cheese as I was looking at him
and I smiled and said, “I’m alright” – which means, no thank you (that is not something weird to say, right?)
then he said, “You mean, ‘NO’?”
I can only LOLed! and that got me thinking if I screwed up my English or something
it felt like he was correcting my English AHAHAHA! 😆
he was telling me the answer is NO not I’m alright
that is not the wrong thing to say, uhhh right? I’m not sure anymore xD heeeeeeee~
It’s not the right phrase to use but it’s not wrong either… I think? haha
kena study English again la!

anyway, here is yours truly with the gown (I don’t need to wear it actually; but I still did :P) and my sister on the right 😉

p/s: if you’re up to it, do try applying for Cambridge University. It’s such a proper place where you feel like everyone is such an elite! (of course only elites can get it, no?) – be one of them by trying to get in 😉
of course I’m going to try as well; I need to write a proposal before I get in touch with any supervisor in mind hehe~

Yay~

Standard

…I’m waiting for more good news to rock my day(s)!
today’s good news; I got a distinction for my MSc project w00t! Alhamdulillah 😀 😀

so now I’m waiting for the overall result; do pray for me that I’d get awarded MSc with distinction
AMEN!
I don’t know the final say; I really really really hope I’d get it (unless they change how things work)
the final result will be out in another 6 days – suffering!!!

since I’m feeling a bit too happy, too overjoyed, here’s a photo of my sis while we were out going around the city (Cambridge) last week 😉
the photo been up in my fb page for a few days already 😛

Cambridge University Botanic Garden Part II

Standard

…so I’ve introduced Cambridge University Botanic Garden before
believe it or not, I’ve finished post processing most of it haha!
I was in a rush as I got this £5 voucher from Jessops and wanted to use it before going back to Malaysia
I usually do my photo printing at Sainsbury but I don’t see any photo printing at this Sainsbury hrmmmmm~
So I’m hoping the quality from Jessops would be as good as what I’m expecting 😉

I was working on those photos (454 shots) and ended up with 26? 27 finalised shots
not bad; I skipped a few as well hohohoho~
I was on it since last night and continued earlier today while messing around *cough* and update my fb lol

-yours truly trying to concentrate but, listening to just songs ain’t as awesome as watching the mv while at it, right? right? BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

here are some of the photos 😉

of course I’ll post some of the photos up here; but obviously, it will be in my fb page much faster 😛

p/s: MORE PHOTOS TO COME! I’ll tell another Cambridge story in my next post! I’m on my way back to Malaysia by now 😉

Cambridge University Botanic Garden

Standard

I had nothing better to do since I’ve already got tired of going round and round in the city so I went to Cambridge University Botanic Garden
I haven’t completely finish touring the city but pretty much I’ve covered most stops that the hop on bus takes haha

anyway! the Botanic Garden is pretty nearby; about 10 mins by bike (or maybe less?) – seems far in the map heh!
It’s near the Department of Engineering and Fitzwilliam Museum
I went to the department a few days ago hehe but I haven’t gone through the photos lol
the museum? I’ll pass since it’s not of my interest; I might go if I really don’t know where or what to do

I went there around 11am and went home at nearly 4pm
To go in, it’s FREE for Cambridge students only heh! – normal price is £4
and they have a parking area for the bikes 😀
so, no need to worry about where to lock the bike at 😛
– yours truly been cycling for 11 days now; gonna feel weird when I no longer have a bike 😦

the botanic garden is pretty big; of course nothing can beat Kew Gardens in term of the landscapes 😛 (and the scariness, easiness to get lost; Kew Gardens is like a jungle lol)
but the botanic garden has a lot of interesting gardens, which I think, I did manage to cover all of it within the hours I was there

I had tons of fun snapping photos which I nearly used up my 8Gb card and drained one of the battery
thank goodness I do have an extra card and battery
454 photos to go through! I’m hoping I’d be left with at least 20 good photos

I am supposed not to waste any shots but then, the weather wasn’t that good
it was sunny and cloudy interchangeably which is good for nature photos but, it was way too windy!
so I wasn’t too sure if my shots are sharp enough; ended up taking several shots just to be safe 😛
…also I blame my rusty skills haha

here’s a sneak peak since I haven’t gone through the other photos yet 😛
I planned to do it tonight but I’m too sleepy already haha
I’d be taking some more photos tomorrow; so I’m not sure when I’ll finish going through all these photos! geeehhhhh!

as always, I’ll post up the other photos in my fb page