Exhibition DONE!

Standard

so… it was on the 31st Jan πŸ˜‰

It wasn’t as what I expected but it was fun
I got to meet new people, people from totally different courses and… well, at least I got to mingle around
if you haven’t realise, I’m bad in socialising because… I have no idea why. It’s just that it’s so not me to start talking to people and such – and yes I do know I need to do something about my individualism πŸ˜› haha
that’s why I joined the exhibition πŸ˜‰
I like to get to know new people; but I’m bad in talking, seriously
and during the exhibition, I sort of got recruited for photography related for my uni magz πŸ˜› social events do get me somewhere~
and I was asked to take a photo of someone (my guess, a model for the uni magz?) but I wasn’t prepared; I only got my lens kit and the room wasn’t well lit as well – ahhh what a waste of chance =.=
she is pretty tbh πŸ˜‰
I might get in contact with them if I’m not too busy with my master project and such and ask if they need some help some sort like that? lol
sembang baeeeeek punya and I lupa to ask for contact details oops; need to flip through the magz to find out

Anyway, the exhibition… I think there were 6 or 7 people exhibiting different stuffs; paintings – 3 different types (sketches, abstract, realistic paintings), poems, jewellery, collage and photography

There was also a band playing and then someone else took over… Jenny was it? and then the band went up again and played cover songs of several artists haha
I love love love live music! it’s just too awesome than listening from my playlist!

I had tons of fun despite preparing for it was such a headache!
if there’s any, I’d join again
I heard they’re going to do it again in another few months time πŸ˜‰

here are some photos of the event – which I took when there were less people hehe

Advertisements

4 responses »

  1. awesome.. and congratulation adila…

    tu lah, next time just bring along all your photography kits and stuff, you wont gonna to miss it again anyway.. huhhu

    psst: I can sense lubang business has open wide tu.. hahahah

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s